Corporate Vision: UK Immigration - The Criminal Record Certificate Entry Requirement

A new requirement was introduced in April 2015 for those applying for entry clearance to the UK to provide an overseas criminal record certificate; failure to do so can result in refusal of the application. The Government is introducing this change in stages; initially, it will apply only to Tier 1 (Investor) and Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) applications (and their dependants aged 18 and over). These applicants must now provide a criminal record certificate for any country where they lived continuously for 12 months or more, after the age of 18, in the 10 years prior to submitting their applications. The requirement is due to be extended to all categories in 2016 and is expected to have a significant impact on businesses, particularly where employees are moving within a global office network.

Jennifer Stevens, Laura Devine Attorneys

Featured on the cover of May 2016 edition of Corporate Vision. Read the full article here.